Going Out of My Head

Fatboy Slim

About Going Out of My Head

"Going Out of My Head" is a song by British big beat musician Fatboy Slim. It was released as a double A-side single with "Michael Jackson", released as the third and final single from his debut studio album Better Living Through Chemistry on 21 April 1997. The song contains prominent samples from Yvonne Elliman's "I Can't Explain" and Led Zeppelin's "The Crunge". It was featured in the films The Jackal and Like Mike.


Year:
2006
3:42
102 
#3

 The easy, fast & fun way to learn how to sing: 30DaySinger.com

i'm going out my head
(repeat)

-=by Jossse=-

 The easy, fast & fun way to learn how to sing: 30DaySinger.com


Fatboy Slim

Norman Quentin Cook (born Quentin Leo Cook; 31 July 1963), also known as Fatboy Slim, is an English DJ, musician, and record producer. His records helped to popularise the big beat genre in the 1990s. In the 1980s, Cook was the bassist for the Hull-based indie rock band the Housemartins, who achieved a UK number-one single with their a cappella cover of "Caravan of Love". After the Housemartins split, Cook formed the electronic band Beats International in Brighton, who produced the number-one single "Dub Be Good to Me". Cook joined acts including Freak Power, Pizzaman, and the Mighty Dub Katz to moderate success. In 1996, Cook adopted the name Fatboy Slim and released Better Living Through Chemistry to critical acclaim. Follow-up albums You've Come a Long Way… more »

0 fans

Written by: PETE TOWNSHEND

Lyrics © Universal Music Publishing Group

Lyrics Licensed & Provided by LyricFind


10 facts about this song

Artist's Real Name
Fatboy Slim, the creator of "Going Out of My Head", is actually Norman Quentin Cook, a British musician, DJ, and record producer.
Song Release
"Going Out of My Head" was released as the third single from Fatboy Slim's debut studio album, "Better Living Through Chemistry" in 1997.
Genre
The song falls under the genre of Big Beat, a genre that came to prominence in the 1990s, blending elements from house, techno, and rock music.
Sampling
The song samples heavily from "I Can't Explain" by The Who and "Sliced Tomatoes" by Just Brothers, showcasing Fatboy Slim's knack for seamless mash-ups and unique remixes.
Music Video
The music video for "Going Out of My Head" was directed by famed music video director, Spike Jonze, and features a mock-play on the sort of chaos that might ensue if a giant boombox were to roll through a city.
Album Success
The album "Better Living Through Chemistry," on which "Going Out of My Head" appears, reached No. 9 on the UK Albums Chart and helped solidify Fatboy Slim's sound as iconic within the electronic music scene.
Later Compilation
"Going Out of My Head" was later included in Fatboy Slim's greatest hits album, "Why Try Harder," released in 2006.
Chart Performance
While "Going Out of My Head" was not a top-chart hit, its groove-centric sound was a response to the more commercial sounding dance music of the time and brought Fatboy Slim significant recognition in the Big Beat scene.
Live Performances
The song's samples and groovy beats lend well to live performances and it is often included in Fatboy Slim’s DJ sets at music festivals and gigs.
Pseudonyms
Prior to adopting the“Fatboy Slim” moniker, Cook was part of bands like The Housemartins and Beats International and released music under aliases like Pizzaman and The Mighty Dub Katz. "Going Out of My Head" emerged as one of the earliest hits under the Fatboy Slim name.

Discuss the Going Out of My Head Lyrics with the community:

0 Comments

    Citation

    Use the citation below to add these lyrics to your bibliography:

    Style:MLAChicagoAPA

    "Going Out of My Head Lyrics." Lyrics.com. STANDS4 LLC, 2024. Web. 20 Apr. 2024. <https://www.lyrics.com/lyric/8897622/Fatboy+Slim/Going+Out+of+My+Head>.

    Missing lyrics by Fatboy Slim?

    Know any other songs by Fatboy Slim? Don't keep it to yourself!

    Watch the song video

    Going Out of My Head

    505.2K
    2,790     69

    Browse Lyrics.com

    Quiz

    Are you a music master?

    »
    Which band is NOT from Oklahoma?
    A Brooks & Dunn
    B Broncho
    C The Flaming Lips
    D The Chainsaw Kittens

    Free, no signup required:

    Add to Chrome

    Get instant explanation for any lyrics that hits you anywhere on the web!

    Free, no signup required:

    Add to Firefox

    Get instant explanation for any acronym or abbreviation that hits you anywhere on the web!

    Fatboy Slim tracks

    On Radio Right Now

    Loading...

    Powered by OnRad.io


    Think you know music? Test your MusicIQ here!

    Movies soundtrack

    Going Out of My Head

    »